+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 44

Thread: Sapphire x800xt platinum

  1. #1
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763

    Sapphire x800xt platinum

    Thinking of replacing my 9800pro 256mb with one of these babies, have to say the 9800 pro ran HL perfectly but guess I am just a nerd now that wants the best

    Read reviews and this one was good as well
    http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NjExLDEw

    One thing that did scare/confuse me was this on Sapphires official site

    ADDITIONAL POWER CONNECTION REQUIREMENTS

    The RADEON™ X800 XT must be connected to the computer? power supply to meet its performance and high-speed memory requirements.
    In order to supply the ATI Graphics Accelerator card with the necessary power, we have included the Power Extension Cable.
    Use the Power Extension Cable to connect the Radeon X800 XT to the computer? hard Drive power connector.
    1. Remove the power cable from the hard drive.
    2. Connect the 4-pin connector of the Power Extension Cable to the RADEON™ X800 XT power connector.
    3. Connect the Power Extension Cable to the power supply connector.
    4. Connect the Power Extension Cable to the Hard Drive connector.


    I can fit cards but I would be scared of frying my card if | got this power thing wrong

    I use a 3.0gig pen 4 with 1024 memory, not sure what my power is but it was specifically picked by [RFC]Jay and runs my current set up excellently

    Any help/tips appreciated

    Rav/Archangel etc

  2. #2
    -HLCCL- ADMIN - -[ArmA|LiTe]- Badger just missed treble top Badger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In a sett
    Posts
    10,205
    Even you couldnt screw it up.
    Im supprised your current Radeon doesnt have a power supply connector on it? Mine does.
    All you have to do is plug a standard molex psu connector into the graphics card. Cant put it in backwards and fry it and it just wont turn on without it. No risk at all

  3. #3
    -HLCCL- ~VLK~ Momitsu just missed the bullseye Momitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    5,030
    If i were you id go for a x800 pro vivo which can be softmodded to an x800 xt platinum. Saves ya 100 quid me thinks. (i got mine 2nd hand xtra cheap)
    I did it and it worked

  4. #4
    -HLCCL- ADMIN - -[ArmA|LiTe]- Badger just missed treble top Badger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In a sett
    Posts
    10,205
    But if it doesnt work you've stuck with a shit card.

  5. #5
    About the only feasible way you could screw it up was if you rewired the molex connector tbh.

    It's just like connecting up a hard drive tbh

  6. #6
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    I don't do harddrives

    Badger I did'nt say my 9800pro did'nt come with a power supply connector?
    I am just double checking everything etc
    So the power supply I got with the 9800 pro will also do the x800?
    Or shall I just sue the one that comes with the x800xt?

    and Momi I don't overclock or take drugs

  7. #7
    Whats your PSU rated too?

    Most PSUs should be alright, though nVidia recommend at least 380w for a 6800 GT.

  8. #8
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    Thats what I forget (I have no memory)
    I am sure it's an enermax or something or an other
    It may be over 400
    Is there a way I can find out?
    ta ta

  9. #9
    Should be on the outside of your PSU, most likely inside the case.

  10. #10
    -HLCCL- Gully Foyle is on a distinguished road Gully Foyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Maidenhead, Berkshire
    Posts
    1,225
    That's a coincidence - Inspector-71's just bought himself a Connect 3d VIVO X800XT-PE

  11. #11
    -HLCCL- Kryten is on a distinguished road Kryten's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    oop north
    Posts
    1,764
    I think I know what it means, I bought this PSu the other day (although it doesn't work but thats a different story ) and theres a seperate lead direct from the PSU thats a lot thicker and better shielded than the rest marked video/hdd. Its just a better quality one than normal hdd connectors but its exactly same size

  12. #12
    -HLCCL- (G0dSquad) INspECtoR-71 has hit double top INspECtoR-71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    manchester uk
    Posts
    5,609
    if your 9800's ok, then the x800xt will be. I know the 9800xt uses similar power than the x800xt http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...wercons_7.html

    Your system isn't overclocked, so you shouldn't have abything to worry about unless you have a piss poor psu.

  13. #13
    -HLCCL- [ITV] [ITV]bom is on a distinguished road [ITV]bom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    at 8,301rpm
    Posts
    1,668
    let me know if u wanna sell the existing one

  14. #14
    -HLCCL- SirPsychosexy just missed the bullseye SirPsychosexy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Minge Munchington
    Posts
    2,239
    what do u want for the 9800 janet? xxx

  15. #15
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    Quote Originally Posted by INspECtoR-71
    if your 9800's ok, then the x800xt will be. I know the 9800xt uses similar power than the x800xt http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...wercons_7.html

    Your system isn't overclocked, so you shouldn't have abything to worry about unless you have a piss poor psu.
    MY psu is fine and thats what I wanted to hear, the similiar power thing , so basically I will just have to insert the card and not mess around with the power?

    Boivier tis already sold

  16. #16
    -HLCCL- [ITV] [ITV]bom is on a distinguished road [ITV]bom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    at 8,301rpm
    Posts
    1,668
    lol okay m8 thanks 4 letting me know

  17. #17
    -HLCCL- (G0dSquad) INspECtoR-71 has hit double top INspECtoR-71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    manchester uk
    Posts
    5,609
    yep janer, just stick it in! Maybe worth a reinstall though.

  18. #18
    -HLCCL ADMIN-
    Ninjababe Lovetoy
    alba has more than 0, just alba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sony's HQ
    Posts
    16,097
    Hi.

  19. #19
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    WTF!!!
    Reinstall what?
    Havn't got the card yet so er, of course I will uninstall old card/drivers/ati panel etc

    I would ssay drop into irc but can't get in at the moment :0

  20. #20
    -HLCCL- (G0dSquad) INspECtoR-71 has hit double top INspECtoR-71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    manchester uk
    Posts
    5,609
    forgot to add. clocked it to 560/600 no problems.

  21. #21
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    Bought it
    I now have quite a spinkee comp (spent a fortune last few months upgrading) The well is now dry

    I won't overclock mine
    Also George have u everything up to max ya?

  22. #22
    -HLCCL- (G0dSquad) INspECtoR-71 has hit double top INspECtoR-71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    manchester uk
    Posts
    5,609
    on single player I have max at 1600x1200 but i put aa on 2x and friltering on trilinear so that I could have vync on. Not really played around too much to see which is best yet

  23. #23
    -HLCCL ADMIN- [TBUK] Boris is on a distinguished road Boris's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    6,150
    no more animal blood for gfx cards!

  24. #24
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    mmm not sure, must do more messing around cos I have AA @ 4 and AF at 8 but I don't seem to have any performence rise over the 9800pro, infact donno if it is my imagination seems worse at times
    On the overwatch map there is a part of the map were it hits 38ish
    average is 80 ish at a guess?
    I know Hl has a sep recommendation section in options where it tells u etc and I have followed that to a T to the settings....

    On the plus side in CS stress test was getting 68 with old card with the new got 110+

  25. #25
    -HLCCL- (G0dSquad) INspECtoR-71 has hit double top INspECtoR-71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    manchester uk
    Posts
    5,609
    on the overwatch map is it on a lan or on servers. servers may be limiting it. Sometimes when you get to the top floor there are drops and no matter what you do with your settings the fps will still drop. Are you still on the 3 gig p4? That will also limit you on occaisions. i have 3.6 and 257 fsb and I get cpu limitation (that's why I'm gettong a 3500 amd64 in the next few weeks)

    I just startd playing hl2 from th beginning again, even though i was near the end. Just want to see it in it's glory and it looks mint!

  26. #26
    ah, so im not the only one to get massive frame drops when i get to the drop (literally just on turning the corner )

  27. #27
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    Ya still pen4 3.0
    Anyway I added a command to the advanced options
    -heapsize 512000 -refresh 75
    and that helped
    Have to say though alot of money for issues/perform ratios etc

  28. #28
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    What I just noticed lol is no more jagged edges in games!!!!
    wow fcking wow!!!!
    Went to Bootie tried every angle at poles and none, the jags used to do my fking head in, esp my snooker game and the cues



    also HL is running smoother at 60fps on my tft then my 100fps on my old crt......
    I did read that TFT's use a diff type of refresh rate so the fps are not telling the real picture etc that u see on a tft.....

    Anything else to test out my card besides the CS stress test?

  29. #29
    -HLCCL- (G0dSquad) INspECtoR-71 has hit double top INspECtoR-71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    manchester uk
    Posts
    5,609
    run 3dmark 2001SE, 2003 and 2005.

  30. #30
    -HLCCL- Monkee JANER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Bannedville
    Posts
    1,763
    4690 on 3Dmark 05 with 1st go and that is with pc on last 24 hours
    Comparing to other scores I am quite impressed really
    Yesterday too I placed too much emphasise on FPS and ignored the cards otehr features, games are running soooooo smoothy and no jags
    ;]

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts